ARM Poghosyan Albert

Place: Yerevan, Armenia

Rating: 2315.75, Rank: -

First game: 1984-05-05, Last game: 2011-08-03

Top rating: 2315.75 (2011-08-03)

Games: 238, Wins: 104, Draws: 14, Losses: 120

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

World Championship QT
Date 2011-08-03 Rating 2315.75
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Pajuste Renee 2402.16
2 White Loss EST Hõbemägi Martin 2340.49
3 Black Loss JPN Kamiya Shunsuke 2379.94
4 White Win SWE Blomstedt Torbjorn 2147.43
5 White Loss TPE Chen Ko-Han 2516.51
6 Black Draw SWE Andersson Tord 2357.78
7 White Win CZE Kolouchova Monika 2244.51
RIF 20 years anniversary celebration tournament
Date 2008-08-07 Rating 2296.12
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Molotova Anastasja 1897.67
2 White Win RUS Krayeva Tatyana 2190.64
3 White Loss EST Taimla Tunnet 2707.48
4 White Loss JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2568.74
6 White Loss JPN Nakayama Tomoharu 2282.12
World Championship BT
Date 2007-08-15 Rating 2298.56
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss FIN Ikonen Jussi 2189.41
3 Black Loss SWE Jonsson Peter 2257.11
4 Black Draw RUS Saranchin Aleksandr 2022.85
5 Black Win JPN Kubo Izumi 2034.72
6 Black Win JPN Sakamoto Hirouji 2195.18
7 White Draw TPE Li Shih-Wen 2260.92
8 White Loss RUS Karasyov Maxim 2411.15
9 White Draw RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2276.77
World Championship QT
Date 2007-08-08 Rating 2299.35
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Karasyov Maxim 2410.32
2 Black Loss JPN Iio Yoshihiro 2440.44
3 White Win FIN Ikonen Jussi 2188.67
4 White Win RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2277.26
5 White Win SWE Andersson Tord 2266.44
6 White Draw JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2513.10
World Championship QT
Date 2005-07-31 Rating 2279.69
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2595.54
2 Black Loss POL Nowakowski Maciej 2320.81
3 Black Loss JPN Ishitani Shin-ichi 2268.19
4 Black Win TPE Wang Chih-Kung 2132.73
5 Black Loss JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2298.65
6 Black Win EST Lents Johann 2422.31
7 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2477.17
World Championship BT
Date 2003-08-08 Rating 2250.71
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss EST Ilu Timo 2299.56
3 Black Win TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2154.06
4 Black Win EST Oblikas Mikk 2111.59
5 Black Win AZE Dzainukov Eldar 2048.20
6 White Win JPN Kubo Izumi 2090.12
7 Black Loss RUS Karasyov Maxim 2396.42
8 Black Loss AZE Eibatov Nizami 2280.85
9 Black Loss JPN Nagao Noriaki 2237.13
World Championship BT
Date 2001-08-12 Rating 2249.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Kocharyan Garik 1849.04
2 Black Loss JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2505.04
3 Black Win TPE Chung Chun-Chih 1943.95
4 White Loss RUS Kaufman Victor 1995.69
5 Black Win KOR Park Jeong Ho 2234.87
6 Black Loss RUS Chernov Sergey 2206.47
7 White Win JPN Ono Takayuki 2162.28
8 White Win SWE Andersson Tord 2179.45
World Championship QT
Date 2001-08-06 Rating 2249.30
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss EST Lents Johann 2225.29
2 Black Win SWE Andersson Tord 2178.80
3 Black Win KOR Choi Yun-Seok 2023.04
4 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2268.00
5 Black Loss JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2504.59
6 Black Win CHN Wang Zi 2054.49
7 White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2422.76
World Championship BT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2229.90
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win CHN Yu Jingping 2054.39
2 Black Loss SWE Holgersson Goran 2252.47
3 Black Loss SWE Andersson Tord 2160.58
4 Black Win JPN Isobe Taizan 2174.52
5 Black Loss JPN Mitsumori Masao 2284.85
6 Black Win RUS Nosovsky Alexander 1999.38
7 White Loss TPE Chang Yi-Feng 2195.02
8 Black Draw RUS Milevsky Alexander 2211.84
9 Black Win TPE Chen Chen-Kuo 2013.32
World Championship QT
Date 1999-07-28 Rating 2230.25
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2260.52
3 Black Draw TPE Li Shih-Wen 2031.00
4 Black Win LAT Gaujens Artis 1965.01
5 Black Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2349.93
6 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2459.87
7 Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2479.25
Team World Championship
Date 1998-09-11 Rating 2250.73
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2410.60
Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2123.27
Black Win SWE Bertilsson Anders 1987.85
Black Win SWE Asplund Bengt 2017.52
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2233.91
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2059.26
2 Black Win RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2293.62
3 White Draw JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2402.92
4 Black Win JPN Kashihara Akihiko 2257.26
6 Black Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2261.67
7 White Win UKR Ponomarenko Nikolay 2245.45
8 Black Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2372.74
9 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2393.70
World Championship QT
Date 1997-07-31 Rating 2232.73
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2393.27
2 White Loss SWE Andersson Tord 2177.05
3 Black Loss UZB Khramov Andrey 2071.20
4 Black Win BLR Doroshkevich Igor 2030.89
5 Black Win LAT Balanova Jelena 2092.05
6 Black Win LAT Gurckis Gatis 2121.60
7 Black Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2059.35
European Championship
Date 1996-12-29 Rating 2197.50
Round Color Result Opponent
6 White Loss RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2276.67
7 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2433.42
10 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2385.31
11 Black Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2212.54
12 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2385.31
A1 Black Win SWE Johannesson Rickard 2228.14
A3 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2411.32
A4 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2611.38
A5 Black Loss EST Naber Lauri 2038.40
Team World Championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2168.07
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2463.40
2 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2312.96
4 Black Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2463.40
5 White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2312.96
7 Black Loss CHN Na Wei 1871.98
8 Black Draw CHN Na Wei 1871.98
9 White Win JPN Nara Hideki 2440.75
10 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2440.75
World Championship QT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2163.92
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss EST Tuvikene Margus 2276.89
Black Win TPE Chung Hsien-Chi 1914.16
World Championship AT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2163.92
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win JPN Nara Hideki 2441.84
2 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2340.41
3 Black Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2399.50
4 White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2306.40
5 Black Loss JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2559.13
6 White Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2374.50
7 Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2436.56
8 White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2408.36
9 Black Loss SWE Gardstrom Petter 2348.18
10 Black Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2352.36
11 White Loss EST Meritee Ando 2527.33
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2170.77
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Golosov Viktor 2111.34
Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2529.93
Black Win RUS Sakhapov Albert 2128.02
Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2293.43
White Win RUS Taiblin Yuriy 1998.71
Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2353.72
White Win RUS Metreveli Irina 2088.87
White Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2281.44
White Win RUS Salnikova Nonna 2008.25
White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2325.63
World Championship AT
Date 1993-08-12 Rating 2145.97
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss JPN Sagara Takashi 2347.09
2 Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2362.60
3 White Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2263.68
4 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2463.39
5 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2243.17
6 Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2342.26
7 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2436.15
8 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2522.78
9 White Loss JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2440.17
10 Black Loss SWE Sundling Ingvar 2330.54
11 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2352.28
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2155.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2204.91
3 Black Win RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2265.19
6 White Loss BLR Savchenko Igor 2213.86
7 Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2108.97
8 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2449.65
9 Black Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2101.94
10 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2215.42
11 Black Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2136.51
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2152.86
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Draw JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2398.89
6 White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2213.94
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2132.54
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Zakharian Michael 1980.88
2 White Win JPN Yamaguchi Yusui 2315.79
3 Black Loss RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2312.67
4 White Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2215.78
5 Black Win LAT Gurckis Gatis 2130.57
6 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2194.29
7 White Loss UKR Gulyayev Igor 2134.90
8 Black Win RUS Maslyaev Sergey 2135.16
9 Black Loss RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2117.31
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2128.83
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2165.53
3 Black Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2185.06
4 Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2266.69
5 Black Loss RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2299.41
7 White Loss RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2116.24
9 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2221.25
10 Black Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2187.53
11 White Loss RUS Alexandrov Gennady 2156.38
Swedish Open
Date 1990-08-05 Rating 2120.59
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss SWE Henningsson Anders 2085.81
White Loss SWE Palmgren Jan 2146.45
White Win SWE Hannah Mikael 1834.28
White Win SWE Larsson Leif 2003.95
White Loss SWE Holgersson Goran 1987.58
Black Loss SWE Nielsen Johnny 2026.36
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2122.86
Round Color Result Opponent
6 White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2188.34
II USSR Championship, High League
Date 1990-05-27 Rating 2123.44
Round Color Result Opponent
9 Black Win UKR Talsky Vladimir 2280.53
II USSR championship. First league.
Date 1989-11-18 Rating 2116.72
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Ivanov Alexey 2046.25
USSR Cup of Federations
Date 1989-05-20 Rating 2104.87
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win KAZ Doronin Roman 1843.72
3 Black Draw RUS Denisov Alexey 1985.67
4 Black Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2139.11
6 Black Loss UZB Podurov V 2007.54
7 Black Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 1932.39
I USSR Championship, First League
Date 1989-05-17 Rating 2104.85
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Bashirov Rustam 2192.05
2 White Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2170.37
3 Black Win UKR Piddubny Konstantin 1780.80
4 White Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2263.19
5 Black Win RUS Troshitsev A 1759.24
6 Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2306.76
7 White Loss RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2277.04
8 White Loss LAT Bethers Arilds 2075.07
9 White Win RUS Denisov Alexey 1985.41
9 White Win RUS Denisov Alexey 1985.41
USSR Team championship
Date 1988-11-08 Rating 2106.59
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2095.23
5th All-Union Tournament
Date 1988-04-01 Rating 2100.68
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Zanchenko Sergey 2140.58
3 White Loss UKR Glibka Andrey 2059.53
7 White Loss RUS Bashirov Rustam 2168.06
3 Moscow International Tournament
Date 1987-08-04 Rating 2101.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw RUS Kulikov Kirill 2090.89
2 Black Loss SWE Sundling Ingvar 2112.07
3 White Loss RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2162.56
4 White Win LAT Hauks Normunds 1799.66
5 Black Win RUS Milevsky Alexander 2102.35
6 Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2165.02
7 White Win RUS Chudesnikov Sergey 1996.69
8 White Win UKR Glibka Andrey 2058.32
9 Black Loss RUS Terekhov Dmitry 2177.15
3 All Union Team Tournament
Date 1987-06-28 Rating 2102.38
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2102.84
1 White Win RUS Terteryan Alexander 2106.70
3 White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2102.84
5 White Draw ISR Gluhovsky Leonid 2154.65
7 Black Win UKR Karatajev Igor 2026.68
8 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2262.36
10 White Loss UKR Bezkrovny Oleg 2121.73
11 Black Loss RUS Chudesnikov Sergey 1998.66
2 Moscow Masters Tournament
Date 1987-05-04 Rating 2101.34
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2275.56
White Win RUS Nosovsky Alexander 2002.42
White Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2242.73
Black Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2040.65
Black Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2220.20
White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2257.02
Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexander 2115.68
Black Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2145.72
White Loss RUS Terteryan Alexander 2113.44
Black Loss ISR Gluhovsky Leonid 2161.07
Black Loss RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2245.10
USSR - Sweden match
Date 1986-12-30 Rating 2094.76
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 1880.04
Volga regional tournament - 1986
Date 1986-08-25 Rating 2085.94
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Sobolev Mikhail 2088.99
4 Black Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 1949.40
7 White Win RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2159.96
9 White Win RUS Terteryan Alexander 2143.70
Baltic Regional Tournament
Date 1986-08-20 Rating 2085.22
Round Color Result Opponent
5 White Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2219.09
9 White Loss RUS Terekhov Dmitry 2156.65
3 USSR All Union Tournament VT-3
Date 1985-02-23 Rating 2035.86
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Loss RUS Karpenko Alexander 2399.60
12 Black Win UKR Malikov Yury 1824.38
1 USSR team championship
Date 1984-05-05 Rating 2006.55
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss UKR Bezkrovny Oleg 2084.84
2 Black Win RUS Brusnikin Alexander 1846.65
3 Black Loss RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2191.77
3 White Loss RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2191.77
5 White Loss RUS Kalashnik Sergey 2056.49