TPE Lin Huang-Yu

Place: Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Rating: 2689.30, Rank: 8

First game: 2005-05-15, Last game: 2019-12-01

Top rating: 2741.71 (2013-01-12)

Games: 216, Wins: 142, Draws: 25, Losses: 49

Gy1: 9, Gy2: 9, Gy5: 75

11th Taiwan Meijinsen Tournament
Date 2019-12-01 Rating 2689.30
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Chou Huang Yu-Chien 2447.57
2 White Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2693.35
3 White Win TPE Lin Chiao-Ying 2301.85
4 White Win TPE Yu Hung-Yi 2054.40
5 White Win TPE Yu Tien-Lung 2412.92
11th Taiwan Meijinsen Qualification, Northern Area
Date 2019-10-13 Rating 2689.31
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win TPE Liao Li-Chia 1973.72
3 White Win TPE Yu Tien-Lung 2414.11
4 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2463.70
5 White Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2690.34
World Championship AT
Date 2017-08-13 Rating 2636.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw TPE Lin Liu-Min 2513.38
2 White Win JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2854.10
3 Black Win TPE Chou Huang Yu-Chien 2462.73
4 White Loss CHN Zhu Jianfeng 2713.64
5 Black Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2708.68
6 Black Loss CHN Mei Fan 2585.49
7 White Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2772.59
8 White Loss JPN Kamiya Shunsuke 2698.94
9 White Draw CHN Qi Guan 2704.60
10 Black Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2508.98
11 Black Loss JPN Nakayama Tomoharu 2727.11
World Championship QT
Date 2017-08-05 Rating 2636.73
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2206.56
2 Black Draw MAC Wai Chan Keong 2590.20
3 Black Draw JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2623.05
4 Black Win CHN Liu Yang 2551.41
5 White Win CHN Lan Zhiren 2535.12
6 White Draw JPN Nakayama Tomoharu 2726.19
7 Black Draw MAC Tang Kai Lam 2665.34
TRF Cup Dan-level Tournament
Date 2017-03-05 Rating 2629.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss TPE Chou Huang Yu-Chien 2459.08
2 White Win TPE Lin Chiao-Ying 2257.94
3 White Win TPE Huang Yen-Hua 2369.36
4 White Loss TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2506.58
5 Black Win CHN Wang Yuxuan 2516.99
8th Taiwan Meijinsen Tournament
Date 2016-11-13 Rating 2630.70
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Liao Jun-Yen 2244.65
2 Black Win TPE Yang Yu-Hsiung 2348.52
3 Black Loss TPE Lin Shih-Pin 2658.29
4 White Loss TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2497.53
5 Black Loss TPE Chen Ko-Han 2570.14
8th Taiwan Meijinsen Qualification, Northern Area
Date 2016-10-15 Rating 2634.15
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Huang Sheng-Hsun 2179.97
2 Black Win TPE Yang Yu-Hsiung 2351.27
3 Black Win TPE Liao Jun-Yen 2244.22
4 Black Win TPE Huang Yen-Hua 2372.50
5 White Loss TPE Chou Huang Yu-Chien 2446.28
7th Taiwan Meijinsen Tournament
Date 2015-11-08 Rating 2680.90
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2595.60
2 Black Win TPE Chen Ya-Hui 2257.55
3 White Loss TPE Lin Shih-Pin 2586.15
4 Black Win TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2464.45
5 Black Loss TPE Chou Huang Yu-Chien 2444.90
7th Taiwan Meijinsen Qualification, Northern Area
Date 2015-10-24 Rating 2683.78
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Ke Fang-Ying 2130.72
2 Black Win TPE Chen Ya-Hui 2256.40
3 Black Win TPE Huang Yen-Hua 2380.13
4 Black Win TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2463.44
5 White Win TPE Liao Jun-Yen 2228.47
World Championship AT
Date 2015-08-13 Rating 2694.65
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2604.60
2 White Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2632.19
3 White Win MAC Tang Kai Lam 2634.14
4 Black Win JPN Kamiya Shunsuke 2609.46
5 White Loss CHN Qi Guan 2709.83
6 Black Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2674.25
7 Black Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2539.36
8 Black Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2501.16
9 White Loss CHN Lan Zhiren 2549.61
10 White Draw EST Hõbemägi Martin 2554.68
11 White Draw JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2635.26
World Championship QT
Date 2015-08-05 Rating 2695.48
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Poltaratsky Nikolay 2442.95
2 Black Win EST Hõbemägi Martin 2554.64
3 White Win RUS Epifanov Dmitry 2604.34
4 White Loss MAC Tang Kai Lam 2634.32
5 Black Win JPN Kamiya Shunsuke 2607.98
6 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2632.62
7 Black Win CHN Wang Qingqing 2538.41
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2015-04-26 Rating 2699.55
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Feng Sheng-Yu 1981.89
2 White Win TPE Cheng Chih-Liang 2414.25
3 White Win TPE Huang Hsieh-Lung 2201.14
4 Black Win TPE Lin Liu-Min 2467.84
5 White Loss TPE Chen Ko-Han 2612.32
6th Taiwan Meijinsen Match
Date 2015-02-08 Rating 2703.69
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2699.33
2 White Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2699.33
3 Black Draw TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2699.33
4 White Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2699.33
5 White Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2699.33
6th Taiwan Meijinsen Tournament
Date 2014-12-07 Rating 2707.24
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Lin Shih-Pin 2501.04
2 White Win TPE Sung Pei-Jung 2014.96
3 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2609.19
4 Black Win TPE Lin Liu-Min 2462.75
5 White Win TPE Huang Yen-Hua 2343.15
6th Taiwan Meijinsen Qualification, Northern Area
Date 2014-11-16 Rating 2706.98
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Huang Sheng-Hsun 2101.93
2 White Loss CHN Wang Yuxuan 2519.67
3 White Win TPE Chen Ya-Hui 2237.70
4 White Win TPE Cheng Chih-Liang 2421.26
5 White Win TPE Huang Hsieh-Lung 2194.93
Team World Championship
Date 2014-05-03 Rating 2711.06
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Chang Chia-Cheng 2110.14
2 White Win JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2730.77
3 Black Draw RUS Epifanov Dmitry 2583.37
4 White Loss JPN Kamiya Shunsuke 2518.93
5 White Win EST Meritee Ando 2800.89
6 White Win TPE Huang Yen-Hua 2295.15
7 Black Win JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2730.77
8 Black Draw RUS Epifanov Dmitry 2583.37
9 Black Loss JPN Nakayama Tomoharu 2605.97
10 White Draw EST Hõbemägi Martin 2537.80
5th Taiwan Meijinsen Match
Date 2014-03-29 Rating 2712.26
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2703.56
2 White Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2703.56
3 White Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2703.56
4 White Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2703.56
5 White Loss TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2703.56
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2013-04-21 Rating 2738.33
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Lin Shih-Pin 2363.92
2 Black Win TPE Cheng Chun-Chieh 1909.18
3 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2573.02
4 White Win TPE Yang Yu-Hsiung 2418.55
5 White Win TPE Huang Hsieh-Lung 2180.43
4th Taiwan Meijinsen Match
Date 2013-01-12 Rating 2741.71
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2563.01
2 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2563.01
3 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2563.01
4th Taiwan Meijinsen Tournament
Date 2012-12-02 Rating 2740.70
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Chen Kuo-Hui 1992.09
2 Black Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2628.52
3 White Win TPE Cheng Chun-Chieh 1914.37
4 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2561.27
5 Black Win TPE Wen Shun-Kuang 2103.06
4th Taiwan Meijinsen Qualification
Date 2012-11-25 Rating 2740.19
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Hsu Chung-Yi 1961.04
2 White Win TPE Chang Chia-Cheng 2085.09
3 Black Win TPE Liu I-Chung 2068.14
4 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2560.73
5 Black Win TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2627.68
3rd Taipei Yamaguchi Rule National Tournament
Date 2012-05-19 Rating 2717.01
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2396.02
2 Black Win TPE Cheng Yu-Han 1869.26
3 White Draw TPE Lin Shu-Hsuan 2612.29
4 Black Draw TPE Lin Shih-Pin 2324.04
5 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2543.80
World Championship AT
Date 2011-08-10 Rating 2685.40
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2616.26
2 White Win CHN Dai Xiaohan 2616.38
3 White Win RUS Artemyev Sergey 2512.89
4 Black Win TPE Hou I-Cheng 2415.35
5 White Draw JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2667.32
6 Black Draw EST Oll Aivo 2620.95
7 White Draw CHN Cao Dong 2651.82
8 Black Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2718.07
9 Black Win SWE Andersson Tord 2348.44
10 White Draw HKG Huang Jinxian 2537.55
11 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2691.15
World Championship QT
Date 2011-08-03 Rating 2684.06
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2582.59
2 Black Win SWE Jellve Emma 2074.88
3 White Win TPE Hou I-Cheng 2415.80
4 Black Win RUS Sumarokov Evgeny 2492.66
5 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2659.81
6 White Win JPN Ono Takayuki 2323.71
7 Black Win JPN Kise Katsumi 2467.87
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2011-04-17 Rating 2666.59
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Yang Kai-Ting 2105.27
2 Black Win TPE Yang Yu-Hsiung 2365.32
3 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2500.92
4 White Draw TPE Wang Chih-Kung 2332.61
5 Black Win TPE Cheng Chih-Liang 2391.46
2nd Taipei Yamaguchi Rule National Tournament
Date 2011-02-19 Rating 2656.25
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Cheng Chih-Liang 2392.31
2 Black Win TPE Chen Wei-Han 2253.18
3 Black Win TPE Lin Liu-Min 2407.44
4 Black Win TPE Yang Yu-Hsiung 2357.85
5 Black Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2496.59
Team World Championship
Date 2010-05-05 Rating 2584.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2517.45
2 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2626.22
3 White Win EST Timmermann Alvar 2153.36
4 Black Win JPN Yamaguchi Yusui 2489.91
6 White Win JPN Tamada Yoichi 2381.48
7 White Win CHN Xi Zhenyang 2391.73
8 Black Loss JPN Yamaguchi Yusui 2489.91
9 Black Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2626.22
10 Black Draw CHN Xi Zhenyang 2391.73
World Championship BT
Date 2009-08-13 Rating 2526.96
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2636.72
2 White Loss EST Pajuste Renee 2330.12
3 Black Win RUS Golosov Viktor 2344.25
4 White Win POL Nowak Pawel 2327.44
5 Black Win TPE Yu Tien-Lung 2080.58
6 Black Loss JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2557.88
7 Black Win EST Lents Johann 2400.38
8 Black Win CHN Yin Licheng 2485.19
9 Black Win JPN Ishitani Shin-ichi 2285.34
World Championship QT
Date 2009-08-05 Rating 2524.65
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss SVK Eged Igor 2293.59
2 Black Loss EST Pajuste Renee 2329.12
4 Black Win CHN Hu Xi 2279.45
5 White Win CZE Kolouchova Monika 2262.10
6 Black Loss JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2563.06
7 Black Win POL Nowak Pawel 2327.30
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2009-05-03 Rating 2507.08
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss TPE Lin Liu-Min 2361.04
2 Black Win TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2384.95
3 Black Win TPE Yu Tien-Lung 2071.86
4 Black Loss TPE Lin Ting-Wei 2309.78
World Championship BT
Date 2007-08-15 Rating 2438.73
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2279.76
2 Black Win SWE Andersson Tord 2259.85
3 White Loss RUS Sorokina Oksana 2351.51
4 Black Win RUS Pushkaryov Dmitry 2031.24
5 Black Win RUS Serdyukov Egor 2386.09
6 Black Win JPN Oosumi Yuuki 2444.06
7 Black Win SWE Eriksson Marcus 2216.21
8 White Draw TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2362.26
9 Black Win RUS Karasyov Maxim 2402.66
World Championship QT
Date 2007-08-08 Rating 2437.19
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SVK Eged Igor 2188.23
2 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2177.49
3 Black Win RUS Savrasova Yulia 2562.72
4 Black Draw CHN Qiu Yunfei 2388.76
5 White Loss JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2493.93
6 Black Loss JPN Iio Yoshihiro 2431.63
7 White Loss RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2280.17
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2007-05-27 Rating 2424.65
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Chen Chen-Kuo 1926.02
2 White Win TPE Chen Chih-Chang 2126.01
3 White Win TPE Chen Ko-Han 2404.65
4 Black Loss TPE Lu Wei-Yuan 2358.66
Asian Championship
Date 2006-08-15 Rating 2373.96
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win KOR Chang Kyoung-Jun 1934.52
2 White Loss JPN Yamaguchi Yusui 2511.24
3 Black Loss KOR Kim Gyu-Hyeon 2388.56
4 Black Win KOR Lee Jo-Sub 2280.17
5 Black Loss JPN Kashihara Akihiko 2213.51
6 White Win KOR Chang Jae-Won 2023.60
7 White Win KOR Kim Kyu-Cheol 1996.95
8 White Draw KOR Choi Yun-Seok 2119.74
Taipei World Championship Qualification Tournament
Date 2005-05-15 Rating 2331.95
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss TPE Lin Chiao-Ying 2079.46
2 Black Win TPE Yu Tien-Lung 2053.54
3 Black Win TPE Chen Wei-Han 2020.12
4 White Win TPE Yeh Sheng-Heng 1966.95