LAT Veidemanis Arnis

Place: Riga, Latvia

Rating: 2403.76, Rank: -

First game: 1986-08-20, Last game: 2006-03-12

Top rating: 2403.76 (2006-03-12)

Games: 155, Wins: 87, Draws: 20, Losses: 48

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Tampere Masters
Date 2006-03-12 Rating 2403.76
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Nukk Rauno 1710.67
2 Black Win FIN Haikonen Kari 2103.95
3 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2767.01
4 Black Draw FIN Saarenpää Samuli 2370.74
5 Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2286.96
6 Black Win RUS Skuridina Olga 2073.53
7 Black Loss EST Ilu Timo 2446.51
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2394.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win TPE Chung Hsien-Chi 1951.25
2 White Win SWE Asplund Bengt 2033.64
3 White Loss UKR Ponomarenko Nikolay 2247.00
4 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2284.55
6 Black Win SWE Andersson Tord 2177.02
7 White Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2059.95
8 Black Win RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2371.40
9 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2234.26
World Championship QT
Date 1997-07-31 Rating 2393.85
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2233.09
2 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2467.14
3 White Draw BLR Degtyar Felix 2060.04
4 White Win LAT Gurckis Gatis 2122.04
5 White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2359.43
6 White Draw RUS Peskov Stepan 2373.34
7 Black Win UKR Ponomarenko Nikolay 2246.65
Baltic Cup
Date 1997-05-04 Rating 2391.35
Round Color Result Opponent
6 Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2319.21
7 White Loss EST Meritee Ando 2620.36
European Championship
Date 1996-12-29 Rating 2386.03
Round Color Result Opponent
6 Black Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2407.84
8 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2611.81
10 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2198.36
11 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2331.70
12 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2198.36
B1 Black Win ARM Karapetyan Aram 1712.69
B2 White Loss RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2277.25
B3 White Win RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2126.59
B5 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2431.71
Team World Championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2387.24
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Sahakyan Tigran 1808.07
3 Black Draw SWE Gardstrom Petter 2315.62
4 Black Win ARM Sahakyan Tigran 1808.07
6 White Draw SWE Gardstrom Petter 2315.62
7 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2366.82
8 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2366.82
9 Black Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2315.62
10 White Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2315.62
World Championship QT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2376.48
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Draw AZE Eibatov Nizami 2131.82
White Draw SWE Gardstrom Petter 2348.66
Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2409.15
Black Win TPE Chung Hsien-Chi 1914.47
Black Win EST Tuvikene Margus 2278.10
World Championship AT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2376.48
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2560.06
2 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2352.01
3 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2436.90
4 Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2409.15
5 White Loss SWE Gardstrom Petter 2348.66
6 Black Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2166.69
7 White Draw EST Meritee Ando 2530.43
8 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2442.45
9 White Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2339.65
10 Black Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2400.32
11 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2306.81
European Championship
Date 1994-12-30 Rating 2378.45
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Asplund Bengt 2035.69
2 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2116.65
3 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2275.17
4 Black Win SWE Holgersson Goran 2121.00
5 White Draw RUS Peskov Stepan 2404.40
6 Black Win EST Meritee Ando 2513.64
7 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2406.38
8 White Win EST Tuvikene Margus 2286.54
9 Black Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2282.43
New Year Prize Tournament
Date 1993-12-29 Rating 2331.67
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2435.72
World Championship BT
Date 1993-08-12 Rating 2317.57
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss BLR Savchenko Igor 2258.31
Black Draw RUS Alexandrov Victor 2336.52
Black Win RUS Nosovsky Alexander 1942.51
Black Win SWE Arkbo Frank 2127.85
Black Win JPN Ishitani Shin-ichi 2157.94
World Championship QT
Date 1993-08-07 Rating 2317.03
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2526.71
2 White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2322.78
3 White Win UKR Nikolaichuk Igor 1709.84
4 Black Win FRA Meinsohn Francis 1984.86
5 White Win FIN Kyrola Kalevi 1828.48
6 Black Loss AZE Eibatov Nizami 2061.12
7 Black Win MDA Suslov Alexandr 2167.97
IV USSR Championship, High League
Date 1992-04-13 Rating 2301.81
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2252.36
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2292.35
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2457.17
5 Black Draw RUS Maslyaev Sergey 2190.10
6 White Draw RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2202.08
7 White Win RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2178.76
9 White Draw LAT Rotbergs Aigars 2080.89
10 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2206.14
11 White Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2200.23
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2291.44
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win AZE Dzainukov Eldar 2012.17
4 White Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2399.18
5 White Win RUS Sotnikov Mikhail 2071.88
6 White Draw JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2402.96
Team Tournament Jönköping-Riga
Date 1991-04-07 Rating 2288.49
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Henningsson Anders 2070.30
2 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2101.64
3 White Win SWE Holgersson Goran 2009.68
4 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 1949.11
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2281.00
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 2036.50
2 White Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2134.55
3 White Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2225.16
4 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2379.06
5 Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2431.57
6 White Draw RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2173.12
7 White Win MDA Suslov Alexandr 2178.68
8 White Loss RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2309.70
9 White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2201.36
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2279.54
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2236.93
3 White Loss RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2131.45
4 Black Win RUS Gorshenkov Artur 1912.76
5 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2197.79
6 White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2197.40
7 Black Win LAT Gurckis Gatis 2134.11
8 Black Win UKR Nazarov Vladimir 2041.54
9 Black Win UKR Gulyayev Igor 2126.42
10 White Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2187.22
11 Black Win BLR Savchenko Igor 2244.57
Swedish Open
Date 1990-08-05 Rating 2273.68
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2360.53
White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2090.28
White Win SWE Sundling Ingvar 2224.96
White Win JPN Hayakawa Koji 1943.34
Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2262.81
Black Win SWE Palmgren Jan 2141.92
Black Loss SWE Andersson Tord 2094.96
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2267.59
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Varakin Pavel 2026.63
3 Black Win RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2166.13
5 Black Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2166.79
6 White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2191.65
7 White Win ARM Stepanyan Armen 1936.00
8 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2151.89
9 White Draw UKR Gulyayev Igor 2121.02
10 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 1939.34
II USSR Championship, High League
Date 1990-05-27 Rating 2259.19
Round Color Result Opponent
5 Black Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2285.39
Leningrad 1 New Year Prize
Date 1990-02-04 Rating 2234.53
Round Color Result Opponent
5 White Win UKR Talsky Vladimir 2284.35
USSR Cup of Federations
Date 1989-05-20 Rating 2166.25
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Zakharian Michael 1936.52
4 White Draw RUS Sakhapov Albert 2183.80
I USSR Championship, First League
Date 1989-05-17 Rating 2165.41
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win UKR Tregubov Mikhail 2033.60
2 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2185.26
3 Black Win RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2278.28
4 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2124.04
5 Black Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2176.97
6 Black Win RUS Kulikov Kirill 2155.89
7 Black Loss RUS Alexandrov Gennady 2156.54
8 White Loss AZE Eibatov Nizami 2068.97
9 Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexander 2139.79
USSR Team championship
Date 1988-11-08 Rating 2122.59
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Zanchenko Sergey 2138.31
5th All-Union Tournament
Date 1988-04-01 Rating 2064.21
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Win RUS Chastushkin Vjacheslav 1866.33
6 Black Loss RUS Terekhov Dmitry 2182.71
8 White Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2279.44
12 White Draw UKR Goldberg A. 1899.91
13 White Win UZB Bakhmetyev Аndrey 1882.45
14 Black Loss MDA Suslov Alexandr 2156.31
15 Black Loss RUS Alexandrov Gennady 2113.48
Baltic Regional Tournament
Date 1987-12-28 Rating 2046.72
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss EST Mattal Jelena 1912.03
6 Black Loss LAT Mucenieks Vairis 1963.81
The 3-d USSR youth championship
Date 1987-03-30 Rating 2022.85
Round Color Result Opponent
6 Black Loss RUS Kalyakin Dmitrii 2048.43
Baltic Regional Tournament
Date 1986-08-20 Rating 2011.08
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win LAT Lochmelis ? 1753.61
Black Loss LAT Strods Yuris 1947.90