RUS Smirnov Sergey

Place: Moscow, Russia

Rating: 2218.00, Rank: -

First game: 1985-08-24, Last game: 2005-06-13

Top rating: 2279.99 (2000-10-07)

Games: 181, Wins: 82, Draws: 23, Losses: 76

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Moscow Open
Date 2005-06-13 Rating 2218.00
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Nadezhdin Kirill 2037.10
2 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2583.45
3 Black Draw RUS Nikonova Natalya 2265.40
4 White Draw RUS Balabhai Viktor 2273.44
5 Black Draw AZE Dzainukov Eldar 2139.62
6 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2321.94
7 White Win RUS Buszkowski Ludwik 2092.37
8 Black Loss RUS Sinitsyn Vladimir 1986.58
X Russian Championship, First League
Date 2001-11-02 Rating 2279.89
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2213.22
3 White Draw RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2270.23
5 White Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2405.68
6 White Win EST Lents Johann 2238.39
7 Black Loss RUS Barykin Victor 2322.42
8 Black Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2390.27
9 Black Win RUS Artemyev Sergey 2238.45
10 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexandr 2538.28
11 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2337.34
Russian QT to World Championship
Date 2001-05-01 Rating 2274.05
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2388.24
2 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2518.20
3 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2396.44
5 Black Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2334.66
IX Russian Championship, High League
Date 2001-02-25 Rating 2273.37
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Ses Pavel 2291.26
2 Black Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2194.54
3 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2517.85
4 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2379.91
6 Black Loss RUS Volkov Sergey 2175.57
7 White Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2399.70
8 Black Win RUS Zaitsev Vyacheslav 2246.63
9 White Win RUS Metreveli Irina 2200.61
10 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2548.54
11 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2328.30
12 Black Loss RUS Karasyov Maxim 2284.54
13 Black Draw RUS Sorokina Oksana 2208.46
14 Black Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2332.74
15 White Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2307.32
IX Russian Championship, First League
Date 2000-10-07 Rating 2279.99
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw RUS Sorokina Oksana 2201.10
2 White Win RUS Barykin Victor 2316.14
3 Black Win RUS Kazarin Mikhail 2175.38
4 Black Loss RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2302.20
5 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 2022.49
6 White Win RUS Kareyeva Yevgenia 1995.36
7 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2533.79
8 Black Win RUS Vostryakov Sergey 2231.64
9 White Draw RUS Makarov Pavel 2316.89
10 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexandr 2544.08
VIII Russian Championship, First League
Date 1999-11-20 Rating 2276.26
Round Color Result Opponent
5 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2322.24
8 White Draw RUS Shevelyov Sergey 2304.19
VII Russian Championship, High League
Date 1999-03-07 Rating 2261.67
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2464.47
VII Russian Championship, First League
Date 1998-11-13 Rating 2257.23
Round Color Result Opponent
7 White Loss RUS Barykin Victor 2303.70
VI Russian Championship, High League
Date 1998-02-22 Rating 2255.45
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2445.01
2 White Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2363.09
3 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2301.13
4 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2278.60
5 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2359.26
6 White Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2191.61
7 Black Loss RUS Ses Pavel 2207.43
8 White Loss RUS Mikhailov Alexandr 2388.63
9 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2288.45
10 White Draw RUS Filippov Sergey 2240.77
11 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2425.77
12 Black Win RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2090.52
13 Black Win RUS Maltsev Oleg 2115.06
14 White Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2335.25
15 White Win RUS Nikonova Natalya 2102.64
VI Russian Championship, First League
Date 1997-10-31 Rating 2246.97
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Loss RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2261.12
5 White Loss RUS Shevelyov Sergey 2194.13
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2247.31
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2200.68
1 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2200.68
2 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2343.74
3 White Loss JPN Kashihara Akihiko 2252.70
4 White Win BLR Doroshkevich Igor 2024.86
5 Black Win RUS Golosov Viktor 2183.52
6 White Loss ARM Poghosyan Albert 2232.44
7 Black Loss RUS Olyunin Sergey 2129.10
8 White Win RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2132.78
9 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2095.49
Russian open team championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2229.18
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2152.53
Black Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2222.38
White Loss RUS Kosintsev Dmitry 2013.23
Black Win RUS Alexandrov Gennady 2132.47
White Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2152.53
White Loss RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2222.38
White Loss RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2152.34
Black Win RUS Olyunin Sergey 2096.84
II Soosyrv cup
Date 1995-12-20 Rating 2223.20
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2286.00
Black Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2286.00
IV Russian Championship, First League
Date 1995-11-11 Rating 2219.52
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2153.50
2 Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2110.81
3 White Win RUS Melnikov Sergey 2078.63
4 Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2421.14
6 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexandr 2281.75
7 Black Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2257.52
8 White Draw RUS Olyunin Sergey 2093.77
9 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2324.86
10 White Win RUS Bashirov Rustam 2174.36
Volga regional tournament
Date 1995-10-13 Rating 2214.90
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Lapshin Mikhail 1949.76
2 White Loss RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2238.35
3 Black Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2124.85
4 White Loss RUS Golosov Viktor 2149.03
5 Black Win RUS Fiodorov Alexander 1777.95
6 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 1875.43
7 White Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2323.81
8 White Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2099.68
9 White Win RUS Taiblin Yuriy 2134.86
World Championship BT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2203.88
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss EST Tuvikene Margus 2274.06
Black Win TPE Chung Hsien-Chi 1913.06
Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2038.77
Black Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2452.20
White Loss JPN Tatsutomi Hiroyuki 2060.62
Black Loss RUS Chernov Sergey 2160.34
III Russian Championship, First League
Date 1994-11-12 Rating 2187.97
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2360.76
2 Black Win RUS Vodolazsky Konstantin 1874.31
3 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2291.01
4 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2261.86
5 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2287.95
6 Black Win RUS Mirkin Sergey 1966.79
7 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2245.81
8 Black Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2026.13
9 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2052.24
10 White Loss RUS Maltsev Oleg 2146.55
11 Black Loss RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2148.19
XIII Moscow championship
Date 1994-05-31 Rating 2183.80
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2351.75
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2183.68
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UKR Gulyayev Igor 2189.24
Black Win RUS Sakhapov Albert 2125.08
White Win RUS Ses Pavel 2069.58
White Loss SWE Holgersson Goran 2082.08
White Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2261.66
White Loss ARM Babayan Arman 2032.38
White Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 2084.37
Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2100.43
Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexandr 2205.82
Black Win AZE Safaraliyev H. 1619.75
The First Open Russian Championship, First League
Date 1992-12-04 Rating 2187.31
Round Color Result Opponent
5 White Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2004.16
6 Black Draw RUS Mikhailov Alexandr 2323.94
7 Black Loss RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2245.33
8 Black Loss RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2248.38
9 Black Win RUS Sokolsky Andrey 1931.35
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2195.67
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2149.09
2 White Win RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2258.07
3 Black Draw BLR Savchenko Igor 2196.21
4 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2363.94
5 Black Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2139.44
6 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2213.25
7 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2050.17
8 White Win RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2213.54
9 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2260.19
10 Black Loss LAT Rotbergs Aigars 2041.64
11 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2285.61
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2193.94
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2400.09
4 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2284.25
6 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2262.82
6 Ukraine - Moldova Open Tournament
Date 1991-07-31 Rating 2193.40
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2255.25
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2188.52
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win UKR Gulyayev Igor 2115.70
2 Black Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2181.75
3 White Win UKR Karatajev Igor 1948.92
4 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2072.14
5 White Draw BLR Savchenko Igor 2220.56
6 Black Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2319.23
7 Black Win SWE Arkbo Frank 2157.63
9 White Loss RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2296.28
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2186.78
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Chadov Vitali 1854.94
2 Black Win LAT Teterovskis Nils 2153.12
3 White Loss ARM Poghosyan Albert 2129.28
4 White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2199.22
5 White Draw UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2333.77
6 Black Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2115.39
7 White Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2182.69
8 Black Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2232.84
9 Black Win RUS Bogatyryov Andrey 1997.22
10 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2274.01
11 Black Win EST Tuvikene Margus 2141.85
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2151.04
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2212.24
Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2262.88
Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2179.28
Volga regional tournament - 1988
Date 1988-08-26 Rating 2141.80
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Draw RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2242.71
9 Black Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2270.65
4 USSR All Union Tournament VT-4
Date 1986-11-30 Rating 2134.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Zakharian Michael 1862.86
3 Black Loss RUS Karpenko Alexander 2351.61
6 Black Loss RUS Zanchenko Sergey 2214.84
Volga regional tournament. 1985.
Date 1985-08-24 Rating 2143.77
Round Color Result Opponent
4 White Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2183.25
6 White Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2016.69