RUS Smirnov Sergey

Place: Moscow, Russia

Rating: 2231.57, Rank: -

First game: 1985-08-24, Last game: 2005-06-13

Top rating: 2299.11 (2001-11-02)

Games: 212, Wins: 97, Draws: 25, Losses: 90

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Moscow Open
Date 2005-06-13 Rating 2231.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Nadezhdin Kirill 2043.44
2 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2590.35
3 Black Draw RUS Nikonova Natalya 2273.13
4 White Draw RUS Balabhai Viktor 2279.73
5 Black Draw AZE Dzainukov Eldar 2145.68
6 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2334.05
7 White Win RUS Buszkowski Ludwik 2098.97
8 Black Loss RUS Sinitsyn Vladimir 1993.33
X Russian Championship, First League
Date 2001-11-02 Rating 2299.11
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2210.88
3 White Draw RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2271.76
5 White Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2407.86
6 White Win EST Lents Johann 2242.35
7 Black Loss RUS Barykin Victor 2324.47
8 Black Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2399.79
9 Black Win RUS Artemyev Sergey 2242.34
10 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2542.18
11 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2348.45
Moscow Open
Date 2001-06-12 Rating 2297.14
Round Color Result Opponent
9 Black Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2533.07
Russian QT to World Championship
Date 2001-05-01 Rating 2294.08
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2389.05
2 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2531.63
3 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2407.76
5 Black Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2345.34
IX Russian Championship, High League
Date 2001-02-25 Rating 2290.98
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Ses Pavel 2296.58
2 Black Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2198.03
3 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2528.97
4 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2379.91
6 Black Loss RUS Volkov Sergey 2177.71
7 White Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2412.05
8 Black Win RUS Zaitsev Vyacheslav 2256.02
9 White Win RUS Metreveli Irina 2202.74
10 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2554.52
11 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2342.25
12 Black Loss RUS Karasyov Maxim 2284.68
13 Black Draw RUS Sorokina Oksana 2213.24
14 Black Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2345.37
15 White Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2313.55
IX Russian Championship, First League
Date 2000-10-07 Rating 2294.54
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw RUS Sorokina Oksana 2205.59
2 White Win RUS Barykin Victor 2315.96
3 Black Win RUS Kazarin Mikhail 2181.16
4 Black Loss RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2308.46
5 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 2023.30
6 White Win RUS Kareyeva Yevgenia 1996.92
7 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2539.73
8 Black Win RUS Vostryakov Sergey 2221.74
9 White Draw RUS Makarov Pavel 2335.04
10 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2547.12
VIII Russian Championship, First League
Date 1999-11-20 Rating 2286.81
Round Color Result Opponent
5 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2328.66
8 White Draw RUS Shevelyov Sergey 2309.52
Moscow Open
Date 1999-06-14 Rating 2276.00
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2385.98
4 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2467.63
6 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2416.07
8 Black Loss RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2377.16
Russian Qualification to WC
Date 1999-05-03 Rating 2270.85
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2375.43
2 White Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2349.01
3 White Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2311.38
4 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2286.73
5 White Loss RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2384.26
6 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2445.14
7 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2442.82
8 White Loss RUS Barykin Victor 2302.27
9 Black Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2255.94
VII Russian Championship, High League
Date 1999-03-07 Rating 2268.18
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2473.10
VII Russian Championship, First League
Date 1998-11-13 Rating 2264.83
Round Color Result Opponent
7 White Loss RUS Barykin Victor 2299.99
VI Russian Championship, High League
Date 1998-02-22 Rating 2265.90
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2461.29
2 White Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2370.93
3 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2298.87
4 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2298.14
5 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2369.48
6 White Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2196.99
7 Black Loss RUS Ses Pavel 2216.22
8 White Loss RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2398.26
9 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2296.39
10 White Draw RUS Filippov Sergey 2242.75
11 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2428.63
12 Black Win RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2091.50
13 Black Win RUS Maltsev Oleg 2112.37
14 White Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2341.61
15 White Win RUS Nikonova Natalya 2102.58
VI Russian Championship, First League
Date 1997-10-31 Rating 2259.33
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Loss RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2267.41
5 White Loss RUS Shevelyov Sergey 2189.83
11 Black Win RUS Ivanov Alexey 2095.29
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2259.54
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2217.68
1 White Win RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2217.68
2 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2352.12
3 White Loss JPN Kashihara Akihiko 2257.05
4 White Win BLR Doroshkevich Igor 2030.39
5 Black Win RUS Golosov Viktor 2178.16
6 White Loss ARM Poghosyan Albert 2234.34
7 Black Loss RUS Olyunin Sergey 2141.79
8 White Win RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2135.79
9 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2097.41
Russian open team championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2243.12
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2168.17
Black Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2227.76
White Loss RUS Kosintsev Dmitry 2020.09
Black Win RUS Alexandrov Gennady 2162.03
White Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2168.17
White Loss RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2227.76
White Loss RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2153.60
Black Win RUS Olyunin Sergey 2106.70
II Soosyrv cup
Date 1995-12-20 Rating 2237.94
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2291.93
Black Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2291.93
IV Russian Championship, First League
Date 1995-11-11 Rating 2234.56
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2157.28
2 Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2104.95
3 White Win RUS Melnikov Sergey 2081.44
4 Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2421.20
6 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2286.12
7 Black Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2271.18
8 White Draw RUS Olyunin Sergey 2101.83
9 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2335.34
10 White Win RUS Bashirov Rustam 2174.24
Volga regional tournament
Date 1995-10-13 Rating 2230.43
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Lapshin Mikhail 1953.81
2 White Loss RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2244.06
3 Black Win RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2128.09
4 White Loss RUS Golosov Viktor 2149.43
5 Black Win RUS Fiodorov Alexander 1775.22
6 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 1873.65
7 White Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2334.24
8 White Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2105.03
9 White Win RUS Taiblin Yuriy 2132.79
World Championship BT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2221.16
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss EST Tuvikene Margus 2278.17
Black Win TPE Chung Hsien-Chi 1914.53
Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2038.85
Black Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2449.25
White Loss JPN Tatsutomi Hiroyuki 2063.30
Black Loss RUS Chernov Sergey 2163.71
III International team-match tournament Baltic cup
Date 1995-05-02 Rating 2218.68
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2355.37
Black Win EST Orglaan Taavi 1868.65
White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2310.28
Black Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2279.38
Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2516.36
III Russian Championship, First League
Date 1994-11-12 Rating 2203.31
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2360.99
2 Black Win RUS Vodolazsky Konstantin 1878.12
3 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2291.19
4 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2269.16
5 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2291.37
6 Black Win RUS Mirkin Sergey 1965.60
7 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2252.00
8 Black Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2031.63
9 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2053.57
10 White Loss RUS Maltsev Oleg 2113.77
11 Black Loss RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2153.53
XIII Moscow championship
Date 1994-05-31 Rating 2196.69
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2349.55
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2196.23
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UKR Gulyayev Igor 2205.76
Black Win RUS Sakhapov Albert 2123.98
White Win RUS Ses Pavel 2072.56
White Loss SWE Holgersson Goran 2081.90
White Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2262.04
White Loss ARM Babayan Arman 2028.83
White Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 2086.75
Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2086.91
Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexander 2214.47
Black Win AZE Safaraliyev H. 1613.47
The First Open Russian Championship, First League
Date 1992-12-04 Rating 2198.06
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Taiblin Yuriy 1946.53
5 White Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2018.31
6 Black Draw RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2331.47
7 Black Loss RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2275.62
8 Black Loss RUS Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2227.59
9 Black Win RUS Sokolsky Andrey 1937.13
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2200.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2099.24
2 White Win RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2263.81
3 Black Draw BLR Savchenko Igor 2222.04
4 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2363.15
5 Black Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2136.36
6 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2206.18
7 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2045.68
8 White Win RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2224.01
9 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2260.44
10 Black Loss LAT Rotbergs Aigars 2080.93
11 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2292.40
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2197.27
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2399.23
4 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2270.29
6 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2249.70
6 Ukraine - Moldova Open Tournament
Date 1991-07-31 Rating 2196.64
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2265.47
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2189.68
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win UKR Gulyayev Igor 2129.91
2 Black Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2187.42
3 White Win UKR Karatajev Igor 1963.05
4 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2068.65
5 White Draw BLR Savchenko Igor 2243.90
6 Black Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2333.11
7 Black Win SWE Arkbo Frank 2152.31
9 White Loss RUS Biryukov Mikhail 2309.74
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2187.26
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Chadov Vitali 1807.33
2 Black Win LAT Teterovskis Nils 2129.66
3 White Loss ARM Poghosyan Albert 2159.24
4 White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2197.44
5 White Draw UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2331.66
6 Black Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2149.61
7 White Loss RUS Zabrodin Alexander 2188.52
8 Black Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2209.22
9 Black Win RUS Bogatyryov Andrey 2003.50
10 Black Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2279.58
11 Black Win EST Tuvikene Margus 2147.71
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2143.57
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2205.92
Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2269.45
Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2133.56
Volga regional tournament - 1988
Date 1988-08-26 Rating 2128.91
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Draw RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2266.49
9 Black Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2289.36
4 USSR All Union Tournament VT-4
Date 1986-11-30 Rating 2107.94
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win ARM Zakharian Michael 1882.03
3 Black Loss RUS Karpenko Alexander 2405.28
6 Black Loss RUS Zanchenko Sergey 2183.82
Leningrad - Moscow match
Date 1986-02-02 Rating 2105.40
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Ozhinsky Alexander 1847.97
2 White Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2102.05
3 Black Win RUS Usov Sergey 1909.06
4 White Win RUS Ivanov Alexander 1964.32
5 Black Draw RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2038.21
6 White Loss RUS Terekhov Dmitry 2155.26
7 Black Win RUS Beloutov Gennady 1887.05
8 White Loss RUS Kulikov Kirill 2069.76
9 Black Loss RUS Vishnjakov Alexander 1953.94
10 White Loss RUS Kolomeitsev Alexander 2232.99
Volga regional tournament. 1985.
Date 1985-08-24 Rating 2111.88
Round Color Result Opponent
4 White Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2213.70
6 White Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2069.82