RUS Filippov Sergey

Place: Moscow, Russia

Rating: 2175.12, Rank: -

First game: 1985-08-24, Last game: 2004-03-14

Top rating: 2258.83 (1998-12-31)

Games: 248, Wins: 97, Draws: 39, Losses: 112

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Nizhny Novgorod Open
Date 2004-03-14 Rating 2175.12
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Skuridin Alexey 2338.57
2 Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2305.03
4 Black Loss RUS Petrovsky Dmitri 2229.24
5 Black Win RUS Kareyeva Yevgenia 1993.67
6 Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexander 2305.93
8 White Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2278.11
X Russian Championship, First League
Date 2001-11-02 Rating 2171.35
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 1999.75
3 White Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2542.23
4 White Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2306.38
5 White Loss RUS Leshukova Anastasia 2156.01
6 Black Loss RUS Golosov Viktor 2314.47
7 Black Loss RUS Eremin Oleg 2107.27
10 White Win RUS Ryabov Alexandr 2158.70
11 White Loss RUS Sorokina Oksana 2223.88
IX Russian Championship, High League
Date 2001-02-25 Rating 2198.32
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2380.12
2 White Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2291.34
3 White Loss RUS Volkov Sergey 2177.97
4 Black Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2412.23
5 White Win RUS Zaitsev Vyacheslav 2256.21
6 White Loss RUS Metreveli Irina 2202.85
7 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2554.35
8 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2342.45
9 White Loss RUS Karasyov Maxim 2284.75
10 White Win RUS Sorokina Oksana 2213.41
11 White Draw RUS Makarov Pavel 2345.59
12 Black Loss RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2316.86
13 White Loss RUS Ses Pavel 2296.69
15 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2529.09
European Championship
Date 2000-11-11 Rating 2207.37
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Sirategyan Karen 2234.96
2 White Draw SWE Eriksson Bjorn 2101.24
3 White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2367.73
4 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2541.18
5 White Loss UKR Umantsiv Roman 1908.11
6 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2444.66
7 White Draw EST Lents Johann 2165.91
8 Black Draw EST Karlsson Irene 2026.68
9 White Win EST Tihkan Evelyn 2018.53
IX Russian Championship, First League
Date 2000-10-07 Rating 2215.87
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Korolyov Alexey 2033.20
2 Black Win RUS Arefyev Andrey 1854.69
3 Black Win RUS Gruzin Sergey 2024.31
4 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2539.42
5 White Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2335.22
6 White Win RUS Shevelyov Sergey 2320.08
7 White Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2547.08
8 White Loss RUS Taiblin Yuriy 2268.53
9 Black Draw RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2312.90
10 Black Win RUS Barykin Victor 2316.15
World Championship BT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2255.79
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win RUS Nosovsky Alexander 1999.12
3 Black Draw RUS Volkov Sergey 2162.04
4 Black Win SWE Holgersson Goran 2250.93
6 White Loss CHN Chen Wei 2309.34
7 Black Win JPN Mitsumori Masao 2284.15
8 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2471.59
9 White Draw JPN Sakamoto Hirouji 2163.69
World Championship QT
Date 1999-07-28 Rating 2256.35
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win TPE Chang Yi-Feng 2195.81
2 Black Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2229.97
3 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2442.12
4 White Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2465.87
5 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2461.22
6 White Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2344.39
7 Black Win TPE Chen Chen-Kuo 2011.69
Russian Qualification to WC
Date 1999-05-03 Rating 2256.15
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2384.39
2 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2443.61
3 White Draw RUS Sinyov Igor 2442.73
4 White Draw RUS Barykin Victor 2302.60
5 Black Loss RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2286.86
6 White Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2375.33
7 White Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2348.96
8 Black Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2311.59
9 White Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2271.29
European Championship
Date 1998-12-31 Rating 2258.83
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win SWE Holgersson Goran 2232.49
2 White Win UKR Piddubny Konstantin 1991.93
3 Black Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2421.70
4 Black Win SWE Gaulitz Joachim 2249.74
5 White Win SWE Carlsson Martin 2103.61
6 White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2415.09
7 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2352.14
8 Black Loss SWE Gaulitz Joachim 2249.74
VI Russian Championship, High League
Date 1998-02-22 Rating 2243.31
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Draw RUS Radzevelyuk Alexander 2214.34
3 White Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2341.77
4 White Win RUS Ses Pavel 2215.80
5 White Win RUS Nikonova Natalya 2102.53
6 Black Draw RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2398.90
7 White Draw RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2461.50
8 Black Loss RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2297.11
9 White Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2371.49
10 Black Draw RUS Smirnov Sergey 2266.66
11 White Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2299.41
12 White Draw RUS Sinyov Igor 2428.89
13 White Win RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2298.43
14 Black Draw RUS Lunkin Vitaly 2091.92
14 White Win RUS Maltsev Oleg 2112.73
15 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2369.97
VI Russian Championship, First League
Date 1997-10-31 Rating 2217.89
Round Color Result Opponent
6 White Loss RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2268.24
9 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2381.48
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2203.25
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2374.07
2 White Win JPN Sawai Toshio 1688.45
3 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2063.55
4 Black Draw RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2213.17
5 White Draw RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2352.51
6 White Loss BLR Degtyar Felix 2060.87
7 White Loss RUS Maltsev Oleg 2129.62
8 White Loss LAT Demidov Alexey 2056.55
9 Black Loss SWE Asplund Bengt 2033.95
V Russian Championship, First League
Date 1996-11-09 Rating 2205.83
Round Color Result Opponent
6 White Win RUS Olyunin Sergey 2133.14
7 White Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2360.75
Russian open team championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2206.15
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Golosov Viktor 2156.60
White Win RUS Arefyev Andrey 1860.87
Black Win RUS Sokolsky Andrey 1881.76
Black Win RUS Metreveli Irina 2138.27
White Draw RUS Golosov Viktor 2156.60
Black Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2263.85
Black Win RUS Arefyev Andrey 1860.87
White Win RUS Sokolsky Andrey 1881.76
White Draw RUS Metreveli Irina 2138.27
White Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2340.53
IV Russian Championship, First League
Date 1995-11-11 Rating 2174.74
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2221.01
2 Black Loss RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2182.92
3 Black Loss RUS Klimashin Alexander 2284.70
4 White Loss RUS Volkov Sergey 2030.53
5 Black Win RUS Tyaglo Yuri 1752.51
6 Black Win RUS Melnikov Sergey 2084.46
7 White Win RUS Sotnikov Mikhail 2082.06
8 Black Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2246.79
9 Black Loss RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2290.97
10 Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2270.10
11 Black Loss RUS Bashirov Rustam 2191.61
XIV Moscow champioship
Date 1995-05-31 Rating 2166.25
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2402.68
III International team-match tournament Baltic cup
Date 1995-05-02 Rating 2165.19
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2310.95
Black Draw RUS Filinov Vladimir 2267.50
Black Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2355.63
Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2515.85
Black Win EST Orglaan Taavi 1869.64
III Russian Championship, First League
Date 1994-11-12 Rating 2163.67
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2400.01
2 Black Win RUS Eluferyev Andrey 1829.30
3 Black Win RUS Salnikova Nonna 2019.18
4 Black Win RUS Kurkuchekov Leonid 2104.24
5 Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2269.25
6 White Win RUS Sakhapov Albert 2113.36
7 Black Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2332.82
8 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2206.49
9 Black Win RUS Olyunin Sergey 2076.51
10 Black Loss RUS Mishin Andrey 2284.88
11 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2291.34
XIII Moscow championship
Date 1994-05-31 Rating 2153.32
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2349.80
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2152.21
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2095.73
Black Loss EST Meritee Ando 2532.43
White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2355.10
White Win RUS Litvinenko Alexandr 1883.73
Black Loss BLR Degtyar Felix 2031.61
Black Loss ARM Stepanyan Armen 1972.54
Black Draw RUS Alexandrov Victor 2329.08
White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2346.13
White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2294.31
The First Open Russian Championship, First League
Date 1992-12-04 Rating 2185.52
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Loss UZB Khramov Andrey 2084.41
3 Black Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 2085.85
4 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2039.75
5 Black Loss RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2166.13
6 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2133.44
8 White Loss RUS Mishin Andrey 2276.58
9 Black Draw RUS Milevsky Alexander 2178.55
IV USSR Championship, High League
Date 1992-04-13 Rating 2208.73
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2305.71
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2227.48
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win UZB Petrov Boris 1967.11
2 Black Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2047.23
3 White Win RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2311.61
4 Black Win EST Meritee Ando 2451.19
5 Black Win RUS Krasnonosov Dmitry 2227.18
6 White Loss EST Tuvikene Margus 2202.69
7 Black Win BLR Savchenko Igor 2213.35
8 Black Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2205.91
9 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2312.93
10 Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2271.43
11 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2362.79
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2205.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win MDA Suslov Alexandr 2170.69
2 White Loss ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2329.62
3 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2265.33
4 Black Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2158.57
5 White Draw SWE Arkbo Frank 2152.53
6 Black Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2066.76
7 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2213.22
8 Black Draw LAT Reims Aldis 2381.85
9 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2338.94
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2167.19
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Loss RUS Alexandrov Victor 2200.31
4 Black Win LAT Bethers Arilds 2069.34
5 White Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2264.23
6 Black Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2288.61
8 Black Draw BLR Prikhach Vladimir 1957.52
10 Black Draw RUS Mishin Andrey 2271.26
11 Black Loss RUS Varakin Pavel 2025.46
Leningrad 1 New Year Prize
Date 1990-02-04 Rating 2155.01
Round Color Result Opponent
8 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2233.29
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2146.09
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2206.34
White Win RUS Ibatullin Robert 1986.05
White Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2209.78
White Draw RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2271.81
White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2129.20
White Win RUS Varakin Pavel 2000.10
USSR Cup of Federations
Date 1989-05-20 Rating 2137.69
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win RUS Terteryan Alexander 2024.81
4 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2134.41
5 White Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2089.45
7 White Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2269.11
I USSR Championship, First League
Date 1989-05-17 Rating 2137.22
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Filinov Vladimir 2185.86
2 White Draw UKR Tregubov Mikhail 2019.90
3 Black Win RUS Terteryan Alexander 2024.84
4 Black Win ARM Stepanyan Armen 1919.39
5 White Loss BLR Doroshkevich Igor 2156.88
6 Black Loss RUS Milevsky Alexander 2145.26
7 White Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 1959.07
8 Black Draw RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2100.23
8 Black Draw RUS Kolesnikov Alexey 2100.23
9 Black Loss UKR Talsky Vladimir 2268.81
USSR Team championship
Date 1988-11-08 Rating 2123.77
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2251.18
Leningrad Masters tournament
Date 1988-08-17 Rating 2113.72
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Sokolov Alexander 2149.19
3 White Loss ISR Gluhovsky Leonid 2208.05
5th All-Union Tournament
Date 1988-04-01 Rating 2105.40
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win RUS Bogatyryov Andrey 1995.55
6 Black Loss RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2253.51
7 White Win UKR Glibka Andrey 2068.90
8 Black Win RUS Bashirov Rustam 2201.29
10 Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2247.29
12 Black Win RUS Sirategyan Karen 2069.01
14 Black Loss RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2097.68
Volga regional tournament - 1987
Date 1987-08-21 Rating 2079.23
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Draw RUS Sobolev Mikhail 2141.36
5 Black Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2186.44
6 White Win RUS Melman Mark 2141.04
7 Black Win RUS Milevsky Alexander 2123.10
8 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2221.06
9 Black Loss RUS Sokolsky Andrey 2051.65
3 Moscow International Tournament
Date 1987-08-04 Rating 2075.93
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss RUS Kulikov Kirill 2102.48
4 Black Win RUS Milevsky Alexander 2123.03
5 White Loss RUS Maslyaev Sergey 2152.40
6 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2177.11
9 Black Loss LAT Gaujens Artis 2021.33
2 Moscow Masters Tournament
Date 1987-05-04 Rating 2066.41
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2272.80
Black Win RUS Nosovsky Alexander 1999.57
Black Loss RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2162.52
Black Loss RUS Terteryan Alexander 2108.34
White Loss ARM Poghosyan Albert 2124.28
Black Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2238.55
White Draw RUS Milevsky Alexander 2135.94
White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2252.82
Black Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2263.15
White Loss ISR Gluhovsky Leonid 2180.04
4 USSR All Union Tournament VT-4
Date 1986-11-30 Rating 2068.38
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss RUS Sobolev Mikhail 2126.12
2nd Riga - Moscow match
Date 1986-04-20 Rating 2078.17
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2226.68
3 White Win LAT Gaujens Artis 2044.67
4 Black Win LAT Teterovskis Nils 2069.97
6 Black Win LAT Shkushkovniks Juris 2015.47
Volga regional tournament. 1985.
Date 1985-08-24 Rating 2069.94
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win RUS Moiseyev Kirill 2023.65
6 Black Loss RUS Smirnov Sergey 2109.08