EST Meritee Ando

Place: Tallinn, Estonia

Rating: 2810.60, Rank: -

First game: 1989-08-26, Last game: 2014-05-03

Top rating: 2810.60 (2014-05-03)

Games: 332, Wins: 250, Draws: 42, Losses: 40

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Team World Championship
Date 2014-05-03 Rating 2810.60
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw RUS Epifanov Dmitry 2596.73
3 White Win JPN Tamura Kazumasa 2446.30
4 White Win TPE Chang Chia-Cheng 2117.94
5 Black Loss TPE Lin Huang-Yu 2722.14
6 White Win RUS Kryuchok Roman 2513.59
7 Black Win JPN Nakayama Tomoharu 2615.55
8 Black Win JPN Fukui Nobuhiro 2538.98
9 White Win TPE Lin Liu-Min 2469.91
10 Black Win TPE Cheng Chih-Liang 2427.28
Karepa Rejection system tournament
Date 2008-08-15 Rating 2807.11
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Hõbemägi Martin 2036.07
2 White Win SWE Eriksson Marcus 2247.70
3 White Win RUS Litvinova Yulia 1959.85
4 White Win RUS Krayeva Tatyana 2191.02
5 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2617.68
6 White Win RUS Kryuchok Roman 2240.74
7 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2708.62
Karepa Taraguchi rules tournament
Date 2008-08-13 Rating 2807.00
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2532.53
2 White Draw EST Taimla Tunnet 2708.37
3 Black Win RUS Molotova Anastasja 1898.30
4 Black Win RUS Merkulov Artyom 2325.46
5 Black Win RUS Krayeva Tatyana 2191.05
6 White Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2617.58
7 Black Win EST Lillemets Rauni 2070.83
Youth Mind Sport Festival Renju Tournament
Date 2008-07-17 Rating 2805.70
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw EST Oll Aivo 2642.77
2 Black Win EST Salula Ain 2109.69
3 Black Win EST Hõbemägi Martin 2029.44
4 Black Win EST Lillemets Rauni 2069.61
5 White Loss EST Taimla Tunnet 2705.44
6 White Win EST Väljataga Paul 2262.62
Estonian Cup 2004 Finals
Date 2008-07-13 Rating 2805.74
Round Color Result Opponent
F1 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2613.45
F2 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2613.45
F3 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2613.45
European Championship
Date 2006-09-29 Rating 2775.67
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win CZE Kolouchova Monika 2169.54
2 White Win RUS Semyonov Vladimir 2302.77
3 Black Win RUS Artemyev Sergey 2518.98
4 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2584.41
5 Black Win EST Lents Johann 2425.45
6 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2465.52
7 Black Loss RUS Kadulin Alexander 2507.78
8 White Win UKR Drozd Olexandr 2292.55
9 White Win RUS Balabhai Viktor 2333.10
Karepa Open
Date 2006-08-17 Rating 2773.39
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2579.09
3 White Draw EST Taimla Tunnet 2632.06
4 Black Draw EST Lents Johann 2425.35
5 White Win SWE Eriksson Marcus 2188.37
6 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2460.79
7 White Loss EST Oll Aivo 2558.15
Youth Mind Sport Olympic tournament
Date 2006-08-10 Rating 2773.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win EST Oll Aivo 2556.94
2 White Win EST Purk Andry 2486.46
3 White Draw EST Taimla Tunnet 2631.74
4 White Win FIN Ikonen Jussi 2174.65
5 White Win EST Ilu Timo 2449.42
6 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2577.94
Estonian QT to European Championship
Date 2006-07-04 Rating 2772.43
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Ilu Timo 2446.48
2 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2626.31
3 Black Win EST Oll Aivo 2554.56
4 White Win EST Lents Johann 2423.04
5 White Win EST Purk Andry 2486.60
6 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2575.78
7 White Win EST Mirme Madli 1875.31
Baltic League
Date 2006-06-18 Rating 2770.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Lind Bjorn 2226.90
2 Black Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2294.90
3 White Draw EST Oll Aivo 2553.77
4 Black Win FIN Saarenpää Samuli 2369.64
5 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2624.07
6 Black Draw SWE Lindholm Petter 2118.38
7 White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2574.71
Team World Championship
Date 2006-05-05 Rating 2768.75
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Ilu Timo 2444.80
2 White Win FIN Saarenpää Samuli 2370.12
3 White Win JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2476.62
4 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2456.46
5 Black Draw RUS Salnikov Pavel 2431.18
6 White Win CHN Chen Wei 2438.94
F1 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2620.82
F2 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2620.82
Tampere Masters
Date 2006-03-12 Rating 2767.01
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win FIN Toivonen Lauri 2033.29
2 White Win EST Timmermann Alvar 2047.49
3 White Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2403.76
4 White Win EST Ilu Timo 2446.51
5 White Loss EST Purk Andry 2489.02
6 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2565.82
7 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2453.37
World Championship AT
Date 2005-08-07 Rating 2762.85
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Andersson Tord 2276.33
2 White Win EST Purk Andry 2473.66
3 White Draw RUS Chingin Konstantin 2628.19
4 White Draw RUS Artemyev Sergey 2545.91
5 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2609.01
6 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2452.59
7 White Win RUS Savrasova Yulia 2527.20
8 White Win JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2463.60
9 Black Win SWE Hermansson Hannes 2303.13
10 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2596.96
11 Black Win RUS Tarannikov Yuriy 2520.77
International Polish Open
Date 2005-03-20 Rating 2764.44
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win POL Lekowski Jerzy 2143.03
2 White Win UKR Kolesnik Vladimir 2125.63
3 White Win EST Oll Aivo 2478.52
4 White Win EST Lents Johann 2426.07
5 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2612.80
6 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2547.82
7 White Win EST Ilu Timo 2396.43
8 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2433.01
9 White Win EST Purk Andry 2435.50
10 White Win POL Nowakowski Maciej 2325.64
11 Black Win CZE Neuman Petr 2113.30
Tallinn Open
Date 2004-12-30 Rating 2757.51
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win RUS Smirnov Dmitry 2028.14
3 White Win RUS Ses Pavel 2257.15
4 White Win EST Purk Andry 2418.61
5 White Win EST Taimla Tunnet 2605.10
6 White Win EST Oll Aivo 2467.42
7 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2426.52
Helsinki Open
Date 2004-09-26 Rating 2743.82
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win FIN Ojaniemi Arttu 1692.67
3 White Loss EST Taimla Tunnet 2598.59
4 Black Win EST Liventaal Glen 1832.13
5 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2426.56
6 Black Win FIN Saarenpää Samuli 2387.14
7 White Win EST Purk Andry 2387.65
Team World Championship
Date 2004-05-05 Rating 2726.53
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win UZB Khramov Andrey 2172.89
3 White Win JPN Iio Yoshihiro 2373.42
4 White Win UKR Piddubny Konstantin 2085.31
5 White Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2463.66
6 White Draw RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2495.33
7 Black Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2575.00
8 Black Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2427.84
9 White Win BLR Degtyar Felix 1979.94
Tallinn Open
Date 2003-12-29 Rating 2720.39
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2425.49
2 White Win FIN Ikonen Jussi 2118.87
World Championship AT
Date 2003-08-08 Rating 2711.56
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Andersson Tord 2266.16
2 White Win SWE Carlsson Martin 2276.25
3 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2578.80
4 Black Win JPN Yamaguchi Yusui 2471.22
5 Black Win JPN Iio Yoshihiro 2383.65
6 White Win JPN Okabe Hiroshi 2397.15
7 Black Win RUS Chingin Konstantin 2600.71
8 Black Draw EST Taimla Tunnet 2572.16
9 Black Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2484.52
10 Black Draw SWE Karlsson Stefan 2426.25
11 White Draw SWE Gaulitz Joachim 2313.49
World Championship AT
Date 2001-08-12 Rating 2744.46
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win JPN Ishitani Shin-ichi 2277.11
2 White Win KOR Kim Byoung-Jun 2367.63
3 Black Win JPN Nara Hideki 2462.32
4 White Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2396.39
5 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2445.68
6 Black Win SWE Gaulitz Joachim 2270.70
7 Black Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2531.31
8 Black Win RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2570.86
9 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2397.82
10 Black Win TPE Lin Sheng-Min 2138.86
11 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2421.00
Match Meritee-Nakamura
Date 1999-11-16 Rating 2705.22
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
2 Black Win JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
3 Black Win JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
4 Black Draw JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
5 Black Draw JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
6 Black Draw JPN Nakamura Shigeru 2702.50
World Championship AT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2695.21
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win JPN Nishizono Norio 2337.24
2 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2464.70
3 Black Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2463.22
4 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2420.20
5 Black Win RUS Makarov Pavel 2343.45
6 Black Win RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2462.19
7 Black Draw CHN Zhang Jinyu 2296.75
8 Black Loss JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2380.91
9 Black Win JPN Sagara Takashi 2369.21
10 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2443.55
11 Black Win JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2499.21
Karepa Open
Date 1999-07-05 Rating 2691.45
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2438.01
Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2417.53
European Championship
Date 1998-12-31 Rating 2663.93
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win UKR Razumovsky Grigory 1687.99
2 Black Loss RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2424.07
3 Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2311.00
4 White Win SWE Andersson Tord 2157.24
5 Black Draw RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2352.21
6 White Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2429.64
7 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2415.20
8 White Draw RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2424.07
ext White Win RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2424.07
Karepa Open
Date 1998-08-18 Rating 2650.81
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2407.75
White Win RUS Sushkov Vladimir 2387.54
White Win RUS Klimashin Alexander 2426.05
White Loss EST Soosõrv Ants 2429.94
Black Draw RUS Milevsky Alexander 2239.76
White Win RUS Ses Pavel 2227.16
White Win SWE Johannesson Rickard 2320.45
World Championship AT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2625.17
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2508.77
2 Black Win SWE Gardstrom Petter 2286.44
3 White Win LAT Reims Aldis 2466.99
4 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2359.93
5 White Loss JPN Sagara Takashi 2447.53
6 White Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2467.49
7 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2441.34
8 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2444.12
9 Black Win RUS Klimashin Alexander 2374.64
10 White Draw RUS Sinyov Igor 2431.90
11 White Win JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2532.63
North regional tournament
Date 1997-06-21 Rating 2622.70
Round Color Result Opponent
4 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2282.27
5 Black Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2440.11
6 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2436.26
7 Black Win RUS Kareyev Vladislav 2238.52
9 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2381.90
Baltic Cup
Date 1997-05-04 Rating 2620.36
Round Color Result Opponent
7 Black Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2391.35
8 White Win RUS Salnikova Nonna 2081.99
European Championship
Date 1996-12-29 Rating 2611.81
Round Color Result Opponent
6 Black Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2431.71
8 White Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2386.03
10 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2277.25
11 Black Win RUS Fedorkin Oleg 2327.13
12 Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2463.72
A2 White Win EST Naber Lauri 2036.85
A3 Black Win SWE Johannesson Rickard 2227.54
A4 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2198.36
A5 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2407.84
Team World Championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2577.52
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win CHN Na Wei 1872.33
2 White Win JPN Nara Hideki 2441.00
3 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2428.45
4 White Win CHN Na Wei 1872.33
5 Black Win JPN Nara Hideki 2441.00
6 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2428.45
7 White Draw LAT Reims Aldis 2463.52
8 Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2463.52
9 Black Draw RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2428.45
10 White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2428.45
Wettercupen
Date 1995-09-17 Rating 2535.40
Round Color Result Opponent
S1 White Loss SWE Palmgren Jan 2252.62
World Championship AT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2530.43
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2352.01
2 White Win JPN Nara Hideki 2442.45
3 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2339.65
4 White Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2400.32
5 Black Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2306.81
6 White Loss JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2560.06
7 Black Draw LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2376.48
8 White Loss LAT Reims Aldis 2436.90
9 Black Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2409.15
10 White Draw SWE Gardstrom Petter 2348.66
11 Black Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2166.69
III International team-match tournament Baltic cup
Date 1995-05-02 Rating 2516.30
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2310.21
White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2399.94
White Loss RUS Mishin Andrey 2279.32
White Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2164.47
White Loss RUS Salnikov Pavel 2355.31
White Win RUS Smirnov Sergey 2218.62
European Championship
Date 1994-12-30 Rating 2513.64
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win SWE Wallgren Bjorn 2096.25
2 White Win LAT Balanova Jelena 2115.12
3 White Loss RUS Peskov Stepan 2404.40
4 Black Win SWE Bertilsson Anders 1941.42
5 White Win RUS Mishin Andrey 2282.43
6 White Loss LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2378.45
7 White Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2275.17
8 White Loss RUS Sinyov Igor 2406.38
9 White Win SWE Asplund Bengt 2035.69
Linkoping Open
Date 1994-12-11 Rating 2515.07
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win EST Harju Ülle 1717.06
2 Black Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2351.83
3 Black Win SWE Asplund Bengt 2032.67
4 Black Loss SWE Johannesson Rickard 2127.48
5 Black Win SWE Hagstrom Tomas 1906.17
6 Black Win SWE Bertilsson Anders 1940.43
7 White Win SWE Holgersson Goran 2117.60
8 White Win SWE Jonsson Peter 2029.63
9 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2289.32
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2533.61
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2328.55
White Win BLR Degtyar Felix 2030.22
White Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2095.42
White Win RUS Filippov Sergey 2151.61
White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2294.31
White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2176.31
Black Win RUS Sinyov Igor 2365.72
White Win RUS Litvinenko Alexandr 1884.68
White Win UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2345.85
11 White Win RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2354.02
New Year Prize Tournament
Date 1993-12-29 Rating 2529.32
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2312.88
White Loss SWE Karlsson Stefan 2273.69
Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2435.72
World Championship AT
Date 1993-08-12 Rating 2526.96
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win SWE Karlsson Stefan 2244.14
2 Black Win LAT Reims Aldis 2436.19
3 White Loss JPN Hasegawa Kazuto 2441.40
4 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2350.80
5 White Win RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2363.90
6 Black Loss JPN Nara Hideki 2464.75
7 White Win UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2344.72
8 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2154.25
9 Black Win SWE Sundling Ingvar 2331.46
10 White Win JPN Sagara Takashi 2347.86
11 Black Win RUS Nikonov Konstantin 2266.69
World Championship QT
Date 1993-08-07 Rating 2526.71
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2317.03
2 Black Win SWE Henningsson Anders 2163.29
3 White Win BLR Savchenko Igor 2258.27
4 Black Win UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2345.33
5 Black Win ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2308.46
6 Black Draw EST Soosõrv Ants 2350.38
7 White Win AZE Eibatov Nizami 2061.12
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2457.17
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2250.87
3 White Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2292.35
4 White Loss RUS Filippov Sergey 2227.38
5 Black Draw RUS Pavinich Andrey 2088.71
6 Black Win RUS Zabrodin Evgeny 2165.70
7 White Win RUS Mikhailov Alexander 2310.71
8 White Win ARM Poghosyan Albert 2173.84
9 Black Win EST Tuvikene Margus 2202.54
10 White Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2363.10
11 White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2206.14
Volga regional tournament
Date 1991-08-17 Rating 2449.16
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2196.91
4 White Win RUS Alexandrov Victor 2220.12
5 Black Loss RUS Skuridin Alexey 2249.09
6 White Win EST Soosõrv Ants 2250.63
7 White Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2182.40
8 White Loss RUS Makarov Pavel 2097.87
9 White Win RUS Kabanov Dmitri 2094.50
10 White Win RUS Antonov Andrey 1994.78
11 Black Win RUS Salnikov Pavel 2268.68
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2448.74
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win JPN Hayakawa Yoshimi 2399.18
1 Black Draw SWE Karlsson Stefan 2121.34
5 White Win JPN Kawamura Norihiko 2402.96
III USSR Championship, High League
Date 1991-03-29 Rating 2435.79
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2347.05
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2431.57
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2251.22
2 Black Win SWE Eriksson Lars 1840.14
3 Black Win RUS Bogatyryov Andrey 2004.81
4 Black Win RUS Bobkov Evgeniy 2246.73
5 White Win LAT Veidemanis Arnis 2281.00
6 Black Win BLR Savchenko Igor 2243.86
7 White Draw LAT Reims Aldis 2379.06
8 Black Draw UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2339.32
9 Black Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2134.55
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2429.13
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win ISR Gluhovsky Leonid 2252.67
4 Black Win RUS Peskov Stepan 2149.57
6 White Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2247.70
7 White Win RUS Atreschenkov Gennadi 2131.45
9 Black Draw UZB Mikhailov Nikolay 2331.61
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2423.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2232.21
4 White Win RUS Pavinich Andrey 2013.36
7 White Win ARM Voskanyan Eduard 2330.75
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2395.75
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win RUS Filinov Vladimir 2205.88
White Win RUS Ibatullin Robert 1985.62
Black Loss RUS Ilyin Dmitry 2195.34
Black Draw RUS Kozhin Mikhail 2269.41
White Win RUS Skuridin Alexey 2223.67